• 欢迎访问河南专升本网!本站为考生提供河南专升本信息服务,网站信息供学习交流使用,非政府官方网站,官方信息以河南教育考试院http://www.heao.gov.cn/为准。

专升本热线:  

2020年准考证打印已经开始

2020年考试时间已经开始

所在位置:河南专升本 > 学士学位 > 正文

河南专升本《学士学位英语》考前模拟

2020-10-29 13:44:46   来源:河南专升本    点击:   作者:陈老师   

  【导读】河南专升本网给考生整理了一些关于河南专升本学士学位英语考前模拟,希望对考生有所收获。

河南专升本《学士学位英语》考前模拟

  PartⅠ Dialogue completion(10points)

  Directions:In this part,there are 3 dialogues with 3 or 4 blanks,each fallowed by 4 choices marked A,B,C and D. Fill in each blank with the choice that best suits the situation until the dialogue is complete. With Dialogue One,all the choices will have to be used. With Dialogue Two and Dialogue Three,one choice will be left unused. Mark your answer on the ANSWER SHEET with a single bar through the center of the letter that indicates your choice.

  Dialogue One

  Passenger:Good afternoon Miss. Are there plane tickets to San Francisco on the day after tomorrow?

  Conductor:Good afternoon Sir. I'll have a look at the time-table for you. 1

  Passenger:Are there tickets for Saturday then?

  Conductor:Yes,there are. How do you want to go,first class or coach?

  Passenger: 2 What' s the fare?

  Conductor:It is 260 dollars.

  Passenger: 3

  Conductor:The flight will get you there at six Sunday morning.

  Passenger: 4 What' s the flight number?

  Conductor:The flight number is 301 at Gate Two.

  A.I'll need a coach open return.

  B.OK,I'll take three.

  C.What time will the flight put me there?

  D.I'm sorry but there aren't any direct flights available.

  Dialogue Two

  Attendant:Can I help you,sir?

  Customer:Yes,I've been sitting here for a few minutes. 5

  Attendant:I'm sorry,sir. But this is the self-service pump.

  Customer:Self-service?

  Attendant:Yes. 6

  Customer:Are you serious?

  Attendant:Yes. 7

  Customer:Yes,I'm from Taiwan. I never heard of a gas station where you fill up your own car. Attendant:In America,most gas stations are like this.

  A.Of course.

  B.Are you traveling here?

  C.I'm waiting for someone to put gas in my car.

  D.You must fill up the car yourself.

  Dialogue Three

  Salesclerk:Good morning,madam. Can I help you?

  Customer:Good morning. 8

  Salesclerk:Our jackets are over here next to coats and accessories.

  Customer:I like this jacket. 9

  Salesclerk:Of course. 10

  Customer:Thanks.

  A.Can I try it on?

  B.The changing rooms are over there.

  C.Here you are.

  D.I'm looking for a new jacket.

  PartⅡ Reading Comprehension(40 points)

  Directions:There are 4 passages in this part. Each passage is fallowed by 5 questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are 4 choices marked A,B,C and D. Choose the best one and mark your answer on the ANSWER SHEET with a single bar through the center of the letter that indicates your choice.

  (Passage One)

  The young people who talk of the village as being dead are talking nothing but nonsense,as in their hearts they must surely know. No,the village is not dead. There is more life in it now than there ever was. But it seems that village life is dead. Gone for ever. It began to decline(衰落)about a hundred years ago,when many girls left home to go into service in town many miles away,and men also left home in increasing number in search of a work,and home was where work was.

  The are still a number of people alive today who can remember. What village life meant the early years of the present century? It meant knowing and being known by everybody else in the village. It meant finding your entertainment in the village of within walking distance of it. It meant housewives tied to the home all day and every day. It meant going to bed early to save lamp-oil and coal.

  Then came the First World War and the Second World War. After each war,new ideas,new attitudes,new trades and occupations were revealed to villagers. The long established order of society was no longer taken for granted. Electricity and the motorcar were steadily operating to make village life and town life almost alike. Now with the highly developed science and technology and high level social welfare for all,there is no point whatever in talking any longer about village life. It is just life,and that a better life.

  Finally,if we have any doubts about the future,or about the many changes,which we have seen in our lives,we have only to look in at the school playground any mid morning;or see the children as they walk homeward in little groups. Obviously these children are better fed,better clothed,better educated,healthier,prettier and happier than any generation of children that ever before walked the village street.

  11.By saying that village is not dead,but village life is dead,the writer suggests that .

  A.those young people who talk of the village as being dead are wrong

  B.the two statements are against each other

  C.village life today is rather uninteresting

  D.village life today is no longer like what it used to be

  12.It was that village life began to take a sharp turn.

  A.about a century ago

  B.during the two world wars

  C.with electricity and motorcars introduced into the village

  D.only recently

  13.As is suggested in paragraph 2,villagers in the past .

  A. lived a simpler life than villagers today

  B. knew fewer people than villagers today

  C. found it difficult to enjoy themselves

  D. liked to wash themselves with cold water

  14.The expression“there is no point whatever in talking any longer about...”in paragraph 3 means that .

  A. there is no end to the talking about

  B. it is harmful to talk about

  C. it is not meaningless to talk about

  D. there is no reason fortalking about

  15.From the passage we can see that the writer' s attitude toward village life is .

  A. positive

  B. negative

  C. neutral

  D. unclear

  (Passage Two)

  One of Britain' s few distinctive contributions to the world culture may be doomed,according to a survey that suggests holiday postcards are being emailed and texted into extinction. More than half of the 1 ,000 holiday-makers interviewed said they had decided to send fewer cards,turning instead to their electronic rivals. A quarter of the respondents dismissed postcards as old-fashioned and slow to arrive. A further 14% admitted that thinking of something to fill the space was too challenging,compared with a call home. Although officially invented by a Hungarian,Emanuel Herrmann,1869,the idea of illustrated cards was taken up with most enthusiasm in Victorian Britain,joining Gothic architecture and landscape gardening as fields in which the country excelled. “If the British postcard did become extinct we would lose for ever something of great importance to the nation,” said Chris Mottershead of Thomson Holiday,which commissioned the poll. He was backed by Marie Angelou of Sussex University,who has investigated the importance of sending and receiving postcards.“Postcards are nothing like phone calls,instant texting and direct photo shots via mobile,”she said.“All these are useful,practical devices,but postcards offer something else,something additional that is not mundane and simply functional,but imaginative and personal. They can evoke the real atmosphere of our holiday in a way that nothing else can do. They' re also for more than a moment with some people adding them to collections built up over years and years.” Postcard-collecting,or deltiology,is third only to coins and stamps in Britain's allied tradition of collecting things. The country's uniquely postcard-related achievements include the invention in 1902 of the“divided back”.With the address taking up half of the writing area,brief postcard scribes became the precursor to today's cryptic text messages.

  16.Based on the survey,the conclusion is that .

  A.holiday postcards were not popular among those interviewed

  B.half of the British are thinking of quitting postcards

  C.holiday postcards may have a gloomy future

  D.a quarter of the interviewed threw away their postcards

  17.Which of the following is NOT a reason why people refuse to send cards?

  A.Sending cards is not fashionable.

  B.Sending cards is slow.

  C.It is difficult to think of something to write on the cards.

  D.It's difficult to find a suitable card to send.

  18.According to the text,the significance of postcard is that it is one of those that .

  A.were invented by foreigners

  B. have a long history

  C. were Britain's s own creation

  D. Britain used to be proud of

  19.According to Marie Angelou, .

  A.postcards are totally different from phone calls,instant texting,and the like

  B.postcards don ,t function as well as phone calls,instant texting,and the like

  C.postcards function better than phone calls,instant texting and the like

  D.there is more to postcards than its practical functions

  20.What is NOT a reason why some people support cards?

  A.They can evoke the atmosphere of holiday.

  B.They are convenient.

  C.They can be collected.

  D.They are imaginative and personal.

  (Passage Three)

  Before the grass has thickened on the roadside verges and leaves have started growing on the trees it is a perfect time to look around and see just how dirty Britain has become. The pavements are stained with chewing gum that has been spat out and the gutters are full of discarded fast food cartons. Years ago I remember travelling abroad and being saddened by the plastic bags,discarded bottles and soiled nappies at the edge of every road. Nowadays,Britain seems to look at least as bad. What has gone wrong?

  The problem is that the rubbish created by our increasingly mobile lives lasts a lot longer than before. If it is not cleared up and properly thrown away,it stays in the undergrowth for years:a semi-permanent reminder of what a tatty little country we have now. Firstly,it is estimated that 10 billion plastic bags have been given to shoppers. These will take anything from 100 to 1,000 years to rot. However,it is not as if there is no solution to this. A few years ago,the Irish government introduced a tax on non-recyclable carrier bags and in three months reduced their use by 90%. When he was a minister,Michael Meacher attempted to introduce a similar arrangement in Britain. The plastics industry protested,of course. However,they need not have bothered;the idea was killed before it could draw breath,leaving supermarkets free to give away plastic bags.

  What is clearly necessary right now is some sort of combined effort,both individual and collective,before it is too late. The alternative is to continue sliding downhill until we have a country that looks like a vast municipal rubbish tip. We may well be at the tipping point. Yet we know that people respond to their environment. If things around them are clean and tidy,people behave cleanly and tidily. If they are surrounded by squalor,they behave squalidly. Now,much of Britain looks pretty squalid.What will it look like in five years?

  21.The writer says that itis agood time to see Britain before the trees have leaves because .

  A. Britain looks perfect

  B. you can see Britain at its dirtiest

  C. you can see how dirty Britain is now

  D. the grass has thickened on the verges

  22.According to the writer,things used to be .

  A. worse abroad

  B. the same abroad

  C. better abroad

  D. worse,but now things are better abroad

  23.To solve the problem of plastic bags,Michael Meacher .

  A.followed the Irish example with a tax on plastic bags

  B.tried to follow the Irish example with a tax on plastic bags

  C.made no attempt to follow the Irish example with a tax on plastic bags

  D.had problems with the plastics industry who weren’t bothered about the tax

  24.As to what can be done,the writer thinks .

  A.it is too late to do anything

  B.we are at the tipping point

  C.there is more than one way to solve the problem

  D.we need to work together to solve the problem

  25.The writer thinks that .

  A.people are squalid

  B.people behave according to what they see around them

  C.people are clean and tidy

  D.people are like a vast municipal rubbish tip

  (Passage Four)

  The market investigation is indispensable to sales promotion. They are closely related as the lips and teeth,so to speak. What you produce is for sale on the market. It would be impossible to succeed in selling a product without first investigating the market.

  In the international market,goods on sale coming from different countries and suppliers are always facing keen competition. Under such circumstances,they will try everything possible to familiarize themselves with the market conditions. In making investigations,we ought to get information about what similar items the competitors are offering on the market,what prices they are quoting (报价),what features their products have,who are their regular customers,etc. Then,how can we obtain such information?

  There are many channels that we can make use of in doing this sort of work. The commercial counselor’s offices of our embassies stationed abroad can help us in making market investigations. Nowadays,our import and export corporations send their trade groups abroad every now and then. One of their purposes is to make market surveys on the spot. Certainly,face-to-face talks with foreign businessmen are also important channels to get market information. The Chinese Export Commodities Fairs and some other fairs of similar nature as well as visits of foreign businessmen provide us with such opportunities. Of course,there are some other ways of making market investigations.

  26.In making market investigation,one should .

  A. get enough information concerned

  B. advertise his products

  C. produce high quality goods

  D. none of the above

  27.The word“indispensable”in the first line means .

  A. impossible

  B. essential

  C. advisable

  D. available

  28.Which of the following statements is NOT true?

  A.The relationship between market investigation and sales promotion is just as that of the lips and teeth.

  B.It is impossible to succeed in selling a product without market investigation.

  C.There are various ways of making market investigation.

  D.Production goes before market investigation.

  29.Making market investigation is very important because .

  A.in market,goods on sale are numerous

  B.every producer is facing keen competition

  C.it can greatly promote sales

  D.all of the above

  30.All the following are channels to get market information EXCEPT .

  A.to have commercial counselor’s office of our embassies stationed abroad

  B.to promote the quality of our own products

  C.to send trade groups abroad every now and then

  D.to have face-to-face talks with foreign businessmen

  PartⅢ Vocabulary and Structure(20 points)

  Directions:There are 20 incomplete sentences in this part. For each sentence there are 4 choices marked A,B,C and D. Choose the one that best completes the sentence. Mark your answer on the ANSWER SHEET with a single bar through the center of the letter that indicates your choice.

  31. an important role in a new movie,Andy has a chance to become famous.

  A.Offer

  B.Offering

  C.Offered

  D.To offer

  32.The school shop, customers are mainly students,is closed for the holidays.

  A.which

  B.whose

  C.when

  D.where

  33.Dr. Peter Spence, headmaster of the school,told us,“ fifth of pupils here go on to study at Oxford and Cambridge.”

  A. /;A

  B. /;The

  C. the;The

  D. a;A

  34. —What a mistake!

  —Yes. I his doing it another way,but without success.

  A. was suggesting

  B. will suggest

  C. would suggest

  D. had suggested

  35.The police still have not found the lost child,but they' re doing all they .

  A. can

  B. may

  C. must

  D. should

  36.“Tommy,run! Be quick! The house is on fire!”the mother shouted,with clearly in her voice.

  A. anger

  B. rudeness

  C. regret

  D. panic

  37.Giving up my job to go back to full time education was a big ,but now I know it was the best decision I ever made.

  A. project

  B. commitment

  C. competition

  D. ambition

  38.The old engineer's eyes still shone bright in the wrinkled brown face and his step as he came across the room was ,though slow.

  A. shaky

  B. heavy

  C. casual

  D. steady

  39.An unhappy childhood may have some negative effects on a person's character;however,they are not always .

  A. practical

  B. avoidable

  C. permanent

  D. beneficial

  40.The state-run company is required to make its accounts as as possible for its staff to monitor the use of money.

  A. transparent

  B. reasonable

  C. secure

  D. formal

  41.You can arrive in Guangzhou on time for the fashion show you don't mind taking the night train.

  A. provided

  B. unless

  C. though

  D. until

  42.The students are still talking about the strange people they on their trip.

  A. meet

  B. had met

  C. were met

  D. met

  43.The players expected there more free time after going back to the country from abroad.

  A.is

  B.being

  C.have been

  D.to be

  44.The man who stopped from time to time as if he wanted to tie his shoelaces.

  A.was being followed

  B.was to follow

  C.had followed

  D.was once followed

  45. has finished the task ahead of time will be rewarded,though we don' t know who it will be.

  A. Those who

  B. Anyone

  C. Whoever

  D. No matter who

  46.At last I decided to pay a visit to my new general manager as soon as I .

  A.finish what I did

  B.finished what I did

  C.would finish what I was doing

  D.finished what I was doing

  47.These two countries are similar they both have a high snowfall during winter.

  A. to that

  B. besides that

  C. in that

  D. except that

  48.They were surprised that a four-year-old boy should work out such a difficult problem

  they themselves couldn't.

  A. once

  B. then

  C. while

  D. if

  49.Word has come a large number of the British Airway employees will go on strike next week.

  A. that

  B. what

  C. when

  D. whether

  50.We would say it's the best use that this money.

  A. could be made of

  B. could be made

  C. could we make

  D. could make of

  Part Ⅳ Translation(15 points)

  Directions:Translate the following passage into Chinese and put your translation on the ANSWER SHEET.

  Though Alfred Nobel had a lot of money from weapons,he hated war. He hoped that there would be no war in the world. He was one of the richest in Europe. When he died in 1896,he left behind him a lot of money and his famous will. According to his will,most of his money was placed in a fund. He wanted the interest from the fund to be used as prizes every year. We know them as the Nobel Prizes. The Nobel Prizes are international. Alfred Nobel wanted the winners to be chosen for their work,not the country they came from.

  PartⅤ Writing (15 points)

  Directions:You are to write in no less than 120 words on the topic of“To Work or to Study Further”. You should base your composition on the outline given in Chinese below.

  1.有人认为中学毕业后能找到工作,就没有必要上大学;

  2.有人认为为了今后有更好的发展,有必要上大学;

  3.你的观点是什么?并陈述理由。

  成人高考-专升本《学士学位英语》考前模拟卷

  第一部分 完成对话

  对话一

  本题是关于订机票的对话,对话双方是乘客和机票售票员。选项中有三个是陈述句,一个是特殊疑问句。

  1.【答案】D

  【解析】对话开头乘客询问:“有没有后天飞往旧金山的机票?”售票员回答说:“我看一下时刻表。”接着乘客问道:“那么周六有没有票?”可见后天没有票,选项D(抱歉,没有直达的机票)符合语境,故答案为D。由于空格1是售票员说的话,而根据句意判断,选项A(我要返回日期不限的普通舱机票)、选项B(好的,我要三张)和选项C(这个航班几点能到那里?)都是乘客的话,故排除。

  2.【答案】A

  【解析】空格2的上一句,售票员问道:“您要购买头等舱还是普通舱机票?”空格2之后,乘客询问价格,可见空格2乘客选择了某种机票,选项A(我要返回日期不限的普通舱机票)符合上下文语境,故答案为A。选项B(好的,我要三张)与售票员的问题不对应,故排除;选项C(这个航班几点能到那里?)不是回答而是提问,故排除。

  3.【答案】C

  【解析】空格3之后售票员的话告知了航班的到达时间,可见空格3是对到达时间的询问,选项C(这个航班几点能到那里?)符合语境,故答案为C。选项B(好,我要三张)不符合上下文,故排除。

  4.【答案】B

  【解析】在了解完机票价格、到达的具体时间等信息之后,乘客就可以下订单了,选项B(好的,我要三张)符合上下文语境,故答案为B。

  对话二

  本题是关于给汽车加油的对话,对话双方是顾客和服务员的关系。选项中有三个是陈述句,一个是一般疑问句。

  5.【答案】C

  【解析】空格5的前一句顾客说:“我已经在这儿坐了有一会儿了。”接着加油站服务员说:“这是自助加油站。”可见空格5顾客应该提到了需要加油这个请求,选项C(我在等你们给我的汽车加油)符合语境,故答案为C。选项A(当然)应该是对一般疑问句的回答,上句服务员问道:“有什么需要帮忙的吗?”已经得到了顾客的肯定回答,所以不需要重复回答,故排除;选项B(您来这里旅游吗?)和选项D(你得自己加油)应该是服务员说的话,而非顾客说的话,故排除。

  6.【答案】D

  【解析】空格6的上文顾客问道:“自助?”接着服务员回答道:“是的。”空格6的下文顾客又问道:“你说的是真的?"可见,空格6处服务员对self-service进行了解释,选项D(你得自己加油)符合上下文意思,故答案为D。选项A(当然)位于yes之后,yes之后一般加逗号,故排除;选项B(您来这里旅游吗?)不符合上下文语境,故排除。

  7.【答案】B

  【解析】根据空格7的下文,顾客说道:“是的,我来自台湾。”可见他是到这里旅行的,选项B(您来这里旅游吗?)符合逻辑和语境,故答案为B。根据空格7下文的肯定回答可看岀,空格7应该是一个一般疑问句,故排除选项A。

  对话三

  本题是关于购物的对话,对话双方是顾客和销售员的关系。选项中有三个是陈述句,一个是一般疑问句。

  8.【答案】D

  【解析】根据空格8下一句,销售员说:“我们的夹克在外套和配饰旁边。”可见空格8处应该是顾客在寻找夹克,选项D(我想买一件新夹克)符合逻辑和语境,故答案为D。顾客刚来到服装店,还没有找到要试的衣服,选项A(我能试一下吗?)不符合逻辑,故排除;选项B(试衣间在那边)和选项C(给您)应该是销售员说的话,而非顾客说的话,而且不符合上下文语境,故排除。

  9.【答案】A

  【解析】空格9的前一句,顾客说:“我喜欢这件夹克。”空格9的下一句,销售员冋答说:“当然。”可见空格9处顾客应该是提到了想试一试衣服的请求,选项A(我能试一下吗?)符合逻辑和上下文语境,故答案为A。选项B(试衣间在那边)和选项C(给您)应该是销售员说的话,而非顾客说的话,故排除。

  10.【答案】B

  【解析】上文顾客提到了想要试试这件夹克,空格10后一句,顾客说:“谢谢。”可见,空格10应该是销售员告诉了顾客试衣间的位置,选项B(试衣间在那边)符合逻辑,故答案为B。选项C(给您)一般是付款之后,销售员把衣服给顾客时说的话,故排除。

  第二部分 阅读理解

  第一篇

  11.【答案】D

  【解析】推理题。根据文章第一段最后一句以及第二、三段的内容可知,乡村依然存在,但乡村中人们的生活方式和物质条件发生了很大变化,所以作者说“乡村依然存在,但乡村生活不复存在了”,故答案为D(如今的乡村生活不再和以往一样了)。选项A(说乡村已经衰落的年轻人是错误的)和选项B(这两种陈述互相矛盾)在文章中均未提及,故排除。选项C(如今的乡村生活相当乏味)与第三段提到的如今的乡村生活“是更好的生活”相矛盾,故排除。

  12.【答案】C

  【解析】推理题。根据文章第三段第四句可知,电力和汽车使乡村生活和城镇生活几乎一模一样了,由此可知,电力和汽车的出现使乡村生活发生了巨变,故答案为C(随着电力和汽车传入乡村)。选项A(大约一个世纪之前)是村庄开始衰落的时间,而非乡村生活发生巨变的时间,故排除。选项B(两次世界大战之间)与题干所问不符,电力和汽车在乡村出现是在两次世界大战之后,而非两次世界大战之间,故排除。选项D(最近才开始)与文章内容不符,故排除。

  13.【答案】A

  【解析】推理题。根据文章第二段可知,乡村里面的人一般生活很简单,不离开村子。选项A(过去的农村人比现在的农村人生活更加简单)符合文章内容,故答案为A。选项B(过去的农村人比现在的农村人认识的人少)与文章表述相反,过去村里的人互相都认识,故排除。选项C(过去的农村人发现他们很难享受生活)与文章内容不符,过去稍走几步就可以在村子里找到娱乐设施,故排除。选项D(过去的农村人喜欢用冷水洗澡)文章未提及,故排除。

  14.【答案】D

  【解析】推理题。根据文章第二段倒数第二句可知,现在,随着科学技术的高度发展和全民社会福利水平的提高,再谈乡村生活已经没有任何意义了,no point意为“没有意义,没有理由”,故答案为D(讨论乡村生活是没有意义的)。选项A(人们无止境地讨论乡村生活)和选项B(讨论乡村生活有害)文章中均未提及,故排除。选项C(讨论乡村生活不是没有意义的)与文章表述相反,故排除。

  15.【答案】C

  【解析】态度题。通读全文可知,文章主要讲述了当今乡村生活和过去乡村生活的不同,全文整体描述是客观的,没有掺杂作者的主观意见,故答案为C(中立的)。选项A(积极的)、选项B(消极的)和选项D(不明确的)均非作者态度,故排除。

  第二篇

  16.【答案】C

  【解析】细节题。根据文章第一句可知,一项调查显示,假日明信片正在被电子邮件和手机短信赶上绝路,如此一来,英国对世界文化的少数独特贡献可能要遭到灭顶之灾。由此可知,选项C(假日明信片可能有一个黯淡的未来)符合文章含义,故答案为C。选项A(假日明信片在受访的人之中不流行了)和选项B(有一半的英国人正在考虑放弃使用明信片)文章中未提及,故排除。文章提到,1/4的受访者认为明信片已经过时并且到达目的地很慢,并未说他们已经丢弃了明信片,选项D(l/4的受访人员已经丢弃他们的明信片)不符合文章内容,故排除。

  17.【答案】D

  【解析】细节题。根据文章第三、四句可知,1/4的受访者认为明信片已经过时并且到达目的地很慢,此外,14%的人承认与打电话回家相比,想找点东西来填补卡片上的空白太困难了。由此可知,选项A(寄卡片已经过时)、选项B(寄卡片很慢)和选项C(很难想到在卡片上写什么)都是人们拒绝寄卡片的原因,故排除。选项D(很难找到一张合适的卡片去邮寄)文章未提及,故答案为D。

  18.【答案】D

  【解析】推理题。根据文章第五句可知,尽管1869年匈牙利人伊曼纽尔•赫尔曼正式发明了插图卡片,但这个想法在维多利亚时期的英国才引起了极大的兴趣,其与哥特式建筑和风景园林一起成为英国擅长的领域。由此可知,明信片具有重大意义,因为它是英国引以为傲的东西之一,故答案为D(英国曾经引以为傲的东西)。选项A(由外国人制造)和选项B(有很长的历史)与明信片的重大意义无关,故排除。选项C(是英国自己的发明)与文中匈牙利人伊曼纽尔•赫尔曼正式发明相矛盾,故排除。

  19.【答案】D

  【解析】推理题。根据玛丽•安格鲁的话可知,明信片跟电话、即时短信和手机直接拍照不一样。所有这些都是实用工具,但明信片还提供了一些别的东西,这些东西不仅实用、不同寻常,还体现了想象力和个人性。由此可知,明信片除了实用功能,还有很多其他作用,故答案为D(明信片除了实用功能,还有很多其他作用)。选项A(明信片与电话、即时短信等完全不同)过于绝对,因为文章提到两者均是很实用的工具,故排除。选项B(明信片不像电话、及时短信等好用)和选项C(明信片比电话、即时短信等更好用)与文章内容不符,文章提到明信片和电话、即时短信作都是很实用的工具,并没有将两者作比较,故排除。

  20.【答案】B

  【解析】推理题。根据玛丽•安格鲁的话可知,明信片能唤起我们节日的真实气氛,选项A(它们能唤起节日的氛围)是原因之一,故排除。从文中人们对明信片的评价可知,它们并不方便,故答案为B(它们很便利)。文章倒数第三句提到,明信片与硬币、邮票并列为三大收藏之一,选项C(它们能够被收藏)是原因之一,故排除。文章中玛丽•安格鲁提到,明信片是富有想象力和个人性的东西,选项D(它们非常具有想象力和个人性)是原因之一,故排除。

  第三篇

  21.【答案】C

  【解析】推理题。根据文章第一段第一句可知,在路旁的草坪变厚、树叶开始在树上生长之前,正是环顾四周,看看英国变得多么脏乱的最佳时机。这是因为树木花草还未生长,不能掩盖垃圾,因此选项C(你可以看到英国如今多么脏乱)符合文章含义,故答案为C。选项A(英国看起来完美)与文章内容不符,故排除。选项B(你能看到英国最脏乱的时候)中的“最脏乱”文章中没有提及,故排除。选项D(路边的草丛变厚)答非所问,故排除。

  22.【答案】B

  【解析】细节题。根据文章第一段第三、四句可知,多年前,作者记得出国旅行时,每条路的边缘都有塑料袋、丢弃的瓶子和弄脏的尿布。如今,英国看起来也一样糟糕。因此选项B(和国外一样)符合题意,故答案为B。选项A(国外更差)、选项C(国外更好)和选项D(国外过去很糟糕,但现在情况比较好)不符合文章内容,故排除。

  23.【答案】B

  【解析】细节题。根据文章第二段倒数第三句可知,在迈克尔•迈彻担任部长期间,他曾试图在英国引入类似的计划,即对塑料袋征税。因此选项B(试图效仿爱尔兰政府对塑料袋收税)符合文章含义,故答案为B。迈克尔•迈彻部长只是尝试了,但最终并未实施,因此选项A(效仿爱尔兰政府对塑料袋收税)不符合文章内容,故排除。选项C(并未尝试效仿爱尔兰政府对塑料袋收税)和选项D(与未受税收困扰的塑料行业产生矛盾)与文章矛盾,故排除。

  24.【答案】D

  【解析】细节题。根据文章最后一段第一句可知,在为时太晚之前,个人和集体需要共同努力。因此选项D(我们需要一起努力来解决问题)符合文章内容,故答案为D。选项A(太晚了,什么也做不了)与文章相矛盾,故排除。选项B(我们正处于转折点)与“我们可能处于转折点”相矛盾,故排除。最后一段作者只提到了合作这一种解决方法,另一种等待国家变成垃圾堆并不是解决方法,只是后果,因此选项C(有不止一种解决方法)不正确,故排除。

  25.【答案】B

  【解析】推理题。文章最后一段第四句到第六句提到,我们知道人们会对他们的环境作出反应。如果周围的事物干净整洁,人们就会表现得干净整洁。如果他们被肮脏的环境所包围,他们就会表现得肮脏不堪。因此选项B(人们的行为根据他们周围的环境改变)符合文章含义,故答案为B。选项A(人类是肮脏的)、选项C(人类是干净整洁的)和选项D(人类就像一个巨大的城市垃圾堆)以偏概全,故排除。

  第四篇

  26.【答案】A

  【解析】细节题。根据文章第二段第三句可知,在进行调查时,我们应该了解竞争对手在市场上提供了哪些类似的产品,他们的报价是多少,他们的产品有哪些特点,他们的老客户是谁等问题。因此选项A(获得足够的相关信息)符合文章内容,故答案为A,排除选项D(上述选项都没有)。选项B(为自己的产品做宣传)和选项C(生产高质量商品)文章未提及,故排除。

  27.【答案】B

  【解析】语义题。根据文章第一段第二句可知,市场调查与促销活动的关系是唇齿相依的。因此可以猜测该词和唇齿相依意思相近。因此选项B(必不可少的)符合文章含义,故答案为B。选项A(不可能的)、选项C(明智的)和选项D(可获得的)不符合文章含义,故排除。

  28.【答案】D

  【解析】细节题。根据文章第一段第一、二句可知,市场调查对促销活动是必不可少的。可以说,它们是唇齿相依的。因此选项A(市场调查和促销是唇齿相依的关系)是正确的,故排除。第一段最后一句提到,不首先调查市场就不可能成功地销售产品。因此选项B(没有市场调查就不可能成功出售商品)正确,故排除。第三段第一句提到,我们可以利用多种渠道来进行市场调查,因此选项C(市场调查方式多种多样)正确,故排除。选项D(生产活动在市场调查之前)文章中未提及,故答案为D。

  29.【答案】D

  【解析】细节题。根据文章第一段和第二段可知,调查市场有利于成功地销售产品。在国际市场上,不同国家和供应商的商品销售一直面临激烈的竞争。可见选项A(市场上销售的产品种类多样)、选项B(每个生产商都会面临激烈的竞争)和选项C(它在很大程度上促进销售)都正确,因此选项D(以上所有)为最佳答案,故答案为D。

  30.【答案】B

  【解析】细节题。文章最后一段就是讲获取市场信息的渠道。该段提到,我国驻外领事馆的商务参赞处可以帮助我们进行市场调查。现在我们的进岀口公司时不时地派它们的贸易小组到国外。他们的目的之一是进行实地市场调查。当然,与外商进行面对面的会谈也是获取市场资讯的重要渠道。因此选项A(我国驻外领事馆的商务参赞处)、选项C(时不时地派贸易小组到国外)和选项D(与外商进行面对面的会谈)都是渠道,故排除。选项B(提高我们的产品质量)文章未提及,故答案为B。

  第三部分 词汇和语法

  31.【答案】C

  【解析】本题考查非谓语动词的用法。句意:由于在一部新电影中扮演了重要角色,安迪有机会成名。现在分词表示主动,过去分词表示被动,不定式表示目的。根据句意可知,安迪在电影中扮演角色的机会是别人提供给他的,因此应该用动词的过去分词形式,故本题选C。

  32.【答案】B

  【解析】本题考查定语从句的引导词。句意:学校商店假期不营业,因为它的顾客主要是学生。关系代词that,which,whose,whom,as,who在句中作主语、宾语、表语或者定语;关系副词where,why,when在句中作状语。此处whose引导非限定性定语从句修饰shop,在定语从句中作customers的定语。故本题选B。

  33.【答案】A

  【解析】本题考查冠词的用法。句意:彼得•斯宾塞博士是这个学校的校长,他告诉我们:“这里1/5的学生将会去牛津和剑桥大学学习。”headmaster of the school是同位语,表示职位的同位语前面不用冠词,1/5的表达方式是a fifth或one fifth,故本题选A。

  34.【答案】D

  【解析】本题考查动词的时态。句意:——这是多么严重的一个错误!——是的。我曾经建议他换种方式做这件事,但没有成功。根据语境可知,因为没有釆纳“我”的建议,所以现在出了错。“他”已经做过这件事了,“我”的建议应该是在“他”做这件事之前,即过去的过去,所以应该用过去完成时,故本题选D。

  35.【答案】A

  【解析】考查情态动词辨析。句意:警察仍然没有找到那个丢失的孩子,但是他们正在竭尽所能地寻找。can不仅表示推测,还表示能力,在这里符合题意,故本题选A。may表示或许;must表示肯定;should表示应该。以上选项均不符合句意,故排除。

  36.【答案】D

  【解析】本题考查名词词义辨析。句意:“汤米,快跑!快点!房子着火了!”妈妈叫喊着,声音里明显带着惊慌。根据句意可知,房子着火妈妈应该是恐慌的,panic意为“恐慌”,故本题选D。anger意为“愤怒”;rudeness意为“粗鲁”;regret意为“后悔”。以上选项均不符合句意,故排除。

  37.【答案】B

  【解析】本题考查名词词义辨析。句意:放弃我的工作并重新接受全日制教育是一个重大的投入,但现在我知道这是我做过的最好的决定。commitment意为“承诺,投入,花费”,故本题选B。project意为“项目”;competition意为“比赛”;ambition意为“志向”。以上选项均不符合句意,故排除。

  38.【答案】D

  【解析】本题考查形容词词义辨析。句意:即便已经满脸皱纹,这位老工程师的双眼仍然神采奕奕。在穿过这个房间的时候,尽管走得很慢,但是他的脚步却很平稳。根据句意可知,这位老工程师神采奕奕,走路应该是稳健的,steady意为“稳健的”,故本题选D。shaky意为“颤抖的”;heavy意为“沉重的”;casual意为“随便的,放松的”。以上选项均不符合句意,故排除。

  39.【答案】C

  【解析】本题考查形容词词义辨析。句意:不幸福的童年也许会对一个人的性格有负面影响,但是这样的影响不总是永久存在的。permanent意为“永久的”,符合句意,故本题选C。practical意为“实际的”;avoidable意为“可避免的”;beneficial意为“有益的”。以上选项均不符合句意,故排除。

  40.【答案】A

  【解析】本题考查形容词词义辨析。句意:国企被要求让其账目尽可能地透明,以便职工们可以监督钱的使用。transparent意为“透明的”,符合句意,故本题选A。reasonable意为“合理的”;secure意为“安全的”;formal意为“正式的”。以上选项均不符合句意,故排除。

  41.【答案】A

  【解析】本题考查连词词义辨析。句意:假如你不介意乘夜班列车的话,你就能按时到广州去看时装展。provided是连词,相当于on condition that,意为“假如,如果”,符合句意,故本题选A。unless意为“除非”;though意为“尽管”;until意为“直到”。以上选项均不符合句意,故排除。

  42.【答案】D

  【解析】本题考查动词的时态。句意:学生们仍在谈论旅途中遇到的陌生人。根据句意可知,遇见陌生人的动作发生在他们在讨论之前,因此应用一般过去时态。又因they和meet是主动关系,故本题选D。

  43.【答案】D

  【解析】本题考查虚拟语气。句意:球员们期望从国外回国后有更多的自由时间。expect后跟从句谓语动词用(should)do,或者直接用to do形式,there to be...相当于宾语从句(that)there would be...,故本题选D。

  44.【答案】A

  本题考查被动语态。句意:被跟踪的人不时停下来,好像想系鞋带似的。根据句意可知,该人是被跟踪的,跟踪的动作发生在过去,并且是过去正在进行的动作,故句子的时态应为过去进行时。过去进行时态的被动语态为was/were being done,因主语the man为单数,故本题选A。was to follow和had followed不是被动语态,故排除B、C两项;was once followed不是进行时态,故排除D项。

  45.【答案】C

  【解析】本题考查主谓一致。句意:谁提前完成了工作,谁就会得到奖励,尽管我们不知道将会是谁。若选A的话,那先行词就是those,who指代those且在从句中作主语,那么从句的谓语应该是复数形式。若选B则在句中会出现两个谓语(has finished和will be rewarded)。D项只能引导让步状语从句,而不能引导主语从句。选项C中的whoever相当于anyone who,符合题意,故本题选C。

  46.【答案】D

  【解析】本题考查从句的时态。句意:最后,我决定一完成手头的工作就去拜访我新上任的总经理。as soon as引导时间状语从句,若主句为一般过去时,从句中应用一般过去时或过去完成时。as soon as引导的时间状语从句里面有一个宾语从句,根据句意可知,该宾语从句应用进行时态,表示当时正在做某件事情,故本题选D。

  47.【答案】C

  【解析】本题考查介词的用法。句意:这两个国家很类似,因为它们冬季的降雪量都很大。根据句意可知,空格处表示原因,只有in that有“因为”的意思,故本题选C。to that意为“为了”;besides that意为“除了······还”;except that意为“除了······”。以上选项均不符合句意,故排除。

  48.【答案】C

  【解析】本题考查连词词义辨析。句意:他们很惊讶,一个4岁的男孩竟然能解出这么难的问题,而他们自己却做不到。while是并列连词,意为“而,却”,根据句意可知,句子前后有对比的意味,故本题选C。once意为“一旦”;then意为“接着”;if意为“如果”。以上选项均不符合句意,故排除。

  49.【答案】A

  【解析】本题考查从句连接词。句意:有消息说,大批英国航空公司的雇员下星期将举行罢工。根据句意可知,句子中的从句应为同位语从句,该同位语从句意义完整,应用that引导同位语从句且that不充当任何成分,只起连接作用,故本题选A。

  50.【答案】A

  【解析】本题考査固定短语。句意:我们可以说,这是这笔钱的最佳用途。该题考查固定短语make the best use of sth.的用法,其被动语态为be made the best use of sth.。本题中将use作为先行词,而原有的动词与介词放于定语从句中,故本题选A。

  第四部分 英译汉

  【答案】

  1.第一句:本句包含一个由though引导的让步状语从句。句子比较简单,翻译时直译即可。应注意had在此处不要直接翻译成“有”,要引申一下它的含义,翻译为“赚取,获得”比较合适。

  2.第二句:本句包含一个由that引导的宾语从句,从句中的there would be是虚拟语气。句子难度不大,翻译时直译即可。

  3.第三句:本句是一个简单句,翻译时直译即可。注意the richest指的是一类人,不是单纯的形容词最高级形式。

  4.第四句:本句包含一个由when引导的时间状语从句。句子主干是he left behind him money and will。句子难度不大,翻译时直译即可。应注意will的译法,will在此处不是情态动词而是名词,意思是“遗嘱”。

  5.第五句:本句是一个简单句,主干是his money was placed in a fund。according to his will在句中作状语,为了符合汉语的表达习惯,在翻译时可以适当增译,译为“根据他遗嘱的内容”。句子比较简单,翻译时直译即可。

  6.第六句:本句是一个简单句。句子结构简单,翻译起来不难,顺译即可。注意此处的interest应译为“利息”,而非“兴趣”。

  7.第七句:本句是一个简单句,顺译即可。

  8.第八句:本句是一个简单句,顺译即可。

  9.第九句:本句是一个复合句,句子后半部分的the country they came from中包含一个省略了that/which的定语从句。句子难度不大,翻译时直译即可。需要注意的是,句中的be chosen for意为“因……而被选中”,for表示原因。work的含义可以适当引申为“成就,事业”。同时,在翻译the country they came from时,可以直译为“他们来自的国家”,也可以意译为“他们的国籍”。

  第五部分 短文写作

  【写作思路】这是一篇提纲作文,文体为议论文。题目要求考生正面阐述自己的观点:中学 毕业后应该参加工作还是上大学。第一段可首先分析下人们对中学毕业后就业还是上大学 的不同看法,然后表明自己的观点;第二段可阐述自己的理由,以支撑自己的观点;第三段总结全文,再次重申自己的观点。

  【参考范文】

  To Work or to Study Further

  Some people hold the view that there is no need to go to college because they can immediately find a job after graduating from high school,while some think it is necessary to attend university for better development in the future. As far as I'm concerned,it's essential to go to college.

  For one thing, college diploma helps us to get more job opportunities. There is no denying that most companies prefer students who have been well educated. In this way, they can save lots of money and energy in training the staff. Besides, some senior positions,such as senior manager and executive officer,usually make explicit demands for master degree or above. For another,university is a perfect place for students to broaden horizons and acquire professional knowledge. We can make friends with people from different places and backgrounds there.

  In a word,although different people may have different choices about work or study,I think going to college will definitely enrich our life experiences and prepare ourselves better for future development.

  以上是河南专升本《学士学位英语》考前模拟的全部内容,希望对各位考生能够有所帮助,更多有关河南专升本学士学位、学习方法、报考资料、历年真题、考试安排等资料请及时关注河南专升本网,或扫描右侧微信公众号关注更多专升本资讯。


河南专升本网声明:

(一)由于考试政策等各方面情况的不断调整与变化,本网站所提供的考试信息仅供参考,请以权威部门公布的正式信息为准。
(二)本网站在文章内容来源出处标注为其他平台的稿件均为转载稿,免费转载出于非商业性学习目的,版权归原作者所有。如您对内容、版权等问题存在异议请与我们联系,我们会及时进行处理解决。

上一篇:河南专升本学士学位英语备考攻略
下一篇:最后一页

  • 河南专升本便捷服务
  • 河南专升本考生微信交流群

    扫一扫加入微信交流群

    与考生自由互动、并且能直接与资深老师进行交流、解答。